Presenters & Performers

The 2019 One World Festival: Sharing Our Stories will be held Thursday, May 23, from 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. along First Avenue West — between 8th Street West and 9th Street West — with activities in St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, the Tom Thomson Art Gallery, and the Owen Sound and North Grey Union Public Library.

Our 2019 lineup so far —

Presentations and Activities in St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church
Community Living Owen Sound & District —
Listen to stories, make crafts, and more.
El Sistema (The Big Sound) — Enjoy an activity, play a violin, and learn how this program creates social change for young people through music.
Emancipation Festival — Learn about Black history in Grey and Bruce, and the annual Emancipation Festival. See a storybook and colouring book created by elementary-school students and teachers. Try a temporary tattoo.
ETFO Bluewater Local — Stop by for two different activities.
Giche Namewikwedong Reconciliation Garden — Discover this place of celebration and healing (near the site of the original Nawash village on the traditional territory of the Augean Ojibwe Nation) with a colouring and learning activity.
Grey Roots Museum & Archives — Learn about local history and upcoming special exhibits and events.
Jennifer Hicks — Make your mark in a multilingual mural of Owen Sound Harbour.
Maki Shioyama — Learn a classic Japanese children’s game.
Métis Nation of Ontario — Find information and resources about the Métis Nation, and make a cultural craft.
Mokless Hassan — See what Muslim children wear and read in Iraq, and learn to write your name in Arabic.
M’Wikwedong Native Cultural Resource Centre — Learn about this Friendship Centre for Aboriginal people, and make a craft.
One World Festival Heritage Diversity Prize Winner — See and discuss the prize-winning student project from the 2019 Regional Heritage Fair.
Raquell Yang Art Studio — Learn about Chinese brush painting.
Sandcastle Theatre — Learn about upcoming theatre programs.
United Way Welcoming Communities — Learn ways to welcome newcomers.

And — Engage your head and hands with traditional children’s games and actCommunity Schoolivities from around the world, presented by students at Arran Tara Elementary School and Alexandra Community School.

Animation Art: Share your stories in an animated video.
Interactive Kendo (Japanese fencing) demonstration

In the Tent on the Riverbank
9:30 a.m.         Learn basic Ojibway words with Marilyn Roote.
to 2 p.m.         (advance registration required)

In the Tent on St. Andrew’s Church Front Lawn
Restoring the Circle — Make a bag of Grandfather Stones, learn the teachings,
and try First Nations drumming and singing.

Performances in the Auditorium of the Owen Sound & North Union Public Library
Hillcrest Elementary School Choir
Routenburg Brothers: fiddle music and step dancing
Glen Eden: fiddle, guitar and accordion music
Owen Sound Poet Laureate Lauren Best: music and poetry
May Ip: sharing immigrants’ stories through song
The Big Sound: diversity expressed through violins and voices
Grey Bruce International Folk Dancers: dances from around the world
Jeremy Cameron Rostirolla: bagpipe music

Craft Activity Upstairs in the Youth Section of the Owen Sound & North Union Public Library
Make your own story stone

____________________________________________________________