Presenters & Performers

One World logo

Learning Together
Here is the lineup for the eighth-annual Grey Bruce One World Festival, Thursday, May 17, 2018, in downtown Owen Sound, along First Avenue West between 8th Street West and 9th Street West, with activities in St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, the Tom Thomson Art Gallery and Owen Sound & North Grey Union Public Library.

In the Bandstand on 1st Avenue West
9:30 a.m.  
Welcome from Owen Sound Mayor Ian Boddy, Chief Lester Anoquot from Saugeen First Nation and
Chief Gregory Nadjiwon from Chippewas of Nawash
9:45
One World Festival String Quartet & student members of Keppel Choir
2 p.m.      
Closing ceremony Glenn Trivett and First Nations Drumming

And — Along the street, stop at the Tour for Humanity bus, all day, and
enjoy the outdoor activities.
_________________________________________________________
Owen Sound Library Auditorium
10 a.m.
Hillcrest Elementary School Choir
10:30
Routenburg-Evans Brothers: fiddle music and step dancing
11
Carlos Sanchez-Pimienta: Traditional Mexican Folk Songs
11:30
Grey Bruce International Folk Dancers
Noon
May Ip : Folk songs from different countries
12:30 p.m.
East Ridge Choir and Stage Band
1
Sheatre Song Circle with David Sereda
1:30
Glen Eden fiddle, guitar and accordion music
_________________________________________________________
In the Tent on the Front Lawn of St. Andrew’s Church

Restoring the Circle — Make a bag of Grandfather Stones, learn the teachings,
and try First Nations drumming and singing.

_________________________________________________________
Downstairs at the Tom Thomson Art Gallery
10 a.m. to  2 p.m.
Join the make-art fun, creating with the Learning Together theme (advance registration is required).
_________________________________________________________
Activities and Displays in the St. Andrew’s Church Gym

Community Living Owen Sound & District — Listen to stories, make crafts, and more.
Emancipation Festival — Learn about Black history in Grey and Bruce, and the annual Emancipation Festival. See a storybook and colouring book created by elementary-school students and teachers. Try a temporary tattoo.
Eritrea — Learn about this country and its language.
ETFO Bluewater Local — Stop by for two different activities.
Grey Roots Museum & Archives — Explore artifacts and tools used by Grey County students in the past, and learn about upcoming special exhibits.
Métis Nation of Ontario — Cultural information and painting activity.
M’Wikwedong Native Cultural Resource Centre — Learn about this Friendship Centre for Aboriginal people, and make a craft.
One World Festival Heritage Diversity Prize Winner — See and discuss the prize-winning student project from the 2018 Regional Heritage Fair.
Owen Sound Multicultural Arts & Crafts Collective — Discover crafts and games from different cultures.
St. Dominique-Savio School/Francos du coin/Le Jardin des découvertes —Learn about cultural groups, daycare, after-school programs and summer camp for francophones in Grey and Bruce counties, and play some French-language word games.
United Way of Bruce Grey “Making Grey Bruce Home” — Learn about the positive contributions refugees bring with them to Canada.

And — Engage your head and hands with traditional children’s games and activities from around the world.
_________________________________________________________

Animation Art in the Judy Young Room at St. Andrew’s Church
Community-Art Project with Lesley Bankes — Draw yourself into an animated film!
_________________________________________________________
Activities Downstairs at St. Andrew’s Church
10 to 10:30 a.m.
Togetherness: a puppet performance with Jackie Ralph
10:30 to 11
Gimme 3 Notes: Traditional settlers’ music and stories
11 to 11:30   
Allan Low and Molly Zettler: Bag pipe music
11:30 a.m. to Noon 
Sandcastle Theatre
Noon to 1 p.m.
Owen Sound Kendo Club: a demonstration of Japanese fencing
1 to 1:30
Jill McFadden Bartley: Togetherness Tales and Tunes
1:30 to to 2
Owen Sound Poet Laureate Lauren Best : music and poetry