Program

One World logo

2019 Grey Bruce One World Festival: Sharing Our Stories
Thursday, May 23, 2019 — 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
1st Avenue West between 8th and 9th Streets West in Owen Sound
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Tom Thomson Art Gallery
and Owen Sound & North Grey Union Public Library

A Project of the Inclusive Communities Committee of Grey and Bruce
Everyone Welcome — Free Admission

____________________________________________________________

In the Bandstand on 1st Avenue West
Welcome from Colleen Purdon
Singing O Canada in English and French

In the Tent on the Riverbank
9:30 a.m.         Learn basic Ojibway words with Marilyn Roote.
to 2 p.m.         (advance registration required)

In the Tent on St. Andrew’s Church Front Lawn
Restoring the Circle — Make a bag of Grandfather Stones, learn the teachings,
and try First Nations drumming and singing.

____________________________________________________________

Tom Thomson Art Gallery
Make-art project (advance registration required)

____________________________________________________________

 Owen Sound Library Auditorium (subject to change)
10 a.m.           Hillcrest Elementary School Choir
10:30              Routenburg Brothers: fiddle music and step dancing
11                   Glen Eden: fiddle, guitar and accordion music
11:30              Owen Sound Poet Laureate Lauren Best: music and poetry
Noon              May Ip: sharing immigrants’ stories through song
12:30 p.m.     The Big Sound: diversity expressed through violins and voices
1                     Grey Bruce International Folk Dancers: dances from around the world
1:30                Jeremy Cameron Rostirolla: Bagpipe music
2                     TBA

____________________________________________________________

Owen Sound Library Children’s Section Upstairs
Noon                Make your own story stone
to 2 p.m.          (advance registration required)

____________________________________________________________

Make-Art Project at the Tom Thomson Art Gallery Downstairs
10 a.m. to        Create a piece of art with the Sharing Our Stories theme.
2 p.m.              (advance registration required)

____________________________________________________________

Activities and Displays in St. Andrew’s Church Gym (subject to change)
Community Living Owen Sound & District — Listen to stories, make crafts, and more.
El Sistema (The Big Sound) — Enjoy an activity, play a violin, and learn how this program creates social change for young people through music.
Emancipation Festival — Learn about Black history in Grey and Bruce, and the annual Emancipation Festival. See a storybook and colouring book created by elementary-school students and teachers. Try a temporary tattoo.
ETFO Bluewater Local — Stop by for two different activities.
Giche Namewikwedong Reconciliation Garden — Discover this place of celebration and healing (near the site of the original Nawash village on the traditional territory of the Augean Ojibwe Nation) with a colouring and learning activity.
Grey Roots Museum & Archives — Learn about local history and upcoming special exhibits and events.
Jennifer Hicks — Make your mark in a multilingual mural of Owen Sound Harbour.
Maki Shioyama — Learn a classic Japanese children’s game.
Métis Nation of Ontario — Find information and resources about the Métis Nation, and make a cultural craft.
Mokless Hassan — See what Muslim children wear and read in Iraq, and learn to write your name in Arabic.
M’Wikwedong Native Cultural Resource Centre — Learn about this Friendship Centre for Aboriginal people, and make a craft.
One World Festival Heritage Diversity Prize Winner — See and discuss the prize-winning student project from the 2019 Regional Heritage Fair.
Raquell Yang Art Studio — Learn about Chinese brush painting.
Sandcastle Theatre — Learn about upcoming theatre programs.
United Way Welcoming Communities — Learn ways to welcome newcomers.

And — Engage your head and hands with traditional children’s games and activities from around the world, presented by students of Arran Tara Elementary School and Alexandra Community School.

____________________________________________________________

Animation Art in St. Andrew’s Church Judy Young Room
Community-Art Project with Lesley Bankes — Share your story in an animated film!

____________________________________________________________

Activities Downstairs at St. Andrew’s Church (subject to change)
1 to 2 p.m.                               Owen Sound Kendo Club: Learn Japanese fencing!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *